Chessler Books
Rock Climbing - Mountaineering - Exploration
New - Used - Collectible - Signed
Chessler Books Accepts PAYPAL Chessler Books Accepts VISA Chessler Books Accepts MASTERCARD Chessler Books Accepts DISCOVER CARD Chessler Books Accepts AMERICAN EXPRESS
All Orders Shipped via USPS.   Your Order Will Ship Within 2 Business Days!  Chessler Books Ships Via USPS
Author:
Title:
Keyword:
Item #:
A B C D E F G H I
J K L M Mc N O P Q
R S T U V W X Y Z
Item #: OP1729A
TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR 2 VOLUMES Whymper 1892 1st UK Edition Near Fine
By Whymper, Edward
Price: $1500.00

Added! Click To View Cart

Add to wish list


Detailed Product Description

Travels amongst the Great Andes of the Equator, 2 volumes including Supplementary Appendix, folding map in pocket at end of first volume, maps, plates and illustrations.

 
Divided into the following sections :
  • From London to Guaranda
  • From Guaranda to the first camp on Chimborazo
  • The first ascent of Chimborazo
  • From Chuquipoquio to Ambato, Latacunga, and Machachi
  • On an ascent of Corazon, and walks in the lanes of Machachi
  • On Cotopaxi and Illinzia
  • The ascent of Cotopaxi, and a night on the summit
  • The first ascent of Sincholagua
  • On Quito and the Quitonians
  • The first ascent of Antisana
  • Upon an ascent of Pichincha
  • The first ascent of Cayambe
  • The first ascent of Sara-urcu
  • On the province of Imbabura, and the first ascent of Cotocachi
  • A visit to the pyramids of Quito
  • Upon a walk on the Quito road, and a journey to Altar
  • The first ascent of Carihuairazo
  • On the second ascent of Chimborazo
  • Upon some results of the journey
  • Return to Guayaquil - conclusion
  • Appendix

A name known to everyone with an interest in mountain climbing and its history is Edward Whymper. Responsible for many first ascents and climbing feats in the Golden age of Climbing he is best known for his exploits in the Alps. In particular after six failures he finally led his party to the first ascent of the Matterhorn. On the descent came the disaster when four of the party slipped and were killed, and only the breaking (or as some probably unfairly maintain the cutting of the rope) saved Whymper and two of the guides from the same fate

The account of his attempts on the Matterhorn largely fills the greater part of his classic Scrambles among the Alps (1871.

This book describes his subsequent expedition to Ecuador, designed primarily to collect data for the study of mountain sickness and of the physical effects of altitude. During 1880 Whymper twice ascended the previously unclimbed Chimborazo, the highest mountain in Ecuador and once considered the highest mountain in the world. (And ironically it is the highest mountain in the world if you measure from the center of the Earth, as it is near the Equator and the Earth bulges at the Equator!)

He also spent a night on the summit of Cotopaxi, and made first ascents of half-a-dozen other great peaks. In 1892 he published the results of his journey in Travels amongst the Great Andes of the Equator. The publication of this work was recognized by the Royal Geographical Society who awarded him Patrons medal. 

This is the incredibly rare Edward Whymper Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator. This is a particularly desirable set as it includes the usually missing supplementary appendix. The appendix was actually published in 1891 before the main volume which was first published in 1892. As the supplementary appendix is filled with interesting but largely scientific data it did not fly off the shelves at the time but is essential for completeness. 

Volume two is the supplementary appendix and is the Uk first edition, first impression published by John Murray in 1891.

Volume 1 is Fine, Volume 2 is Near Fine. Extra postage charges may apply, especially for foreign air mail as the book is heavy!

A nice copy of this scarce book by the celebrated British illustrator and engraver, explorer and mountaineer, Edward Whymper [1840-1911]. Twenty-three years after his triumphant and disastrous conquest of the Matterhorn, Whymper turned his attention to the soaring Andes peaks of Ecuador. As DNB states, 'From a climber's point of view the expedition was completely successful. The summits of Chimborazo (20,948 feet) and six other mountains between 15,000 and 20,000 feet were reached for the first time. A night was spent on the top of Cotopaxi (19,613 feet), and the features of that great volcano were thoroughly studied. From the wider points of view of the geographer, the geologist, and the general traveller, Whymper brought home much valuable material, which was carefully condensed and embodied in [this book].'

Jill Neate states that 'This book was the first of the few great mountaineering classics of South American mountaineering literature. It remains essential reading for anyone visiting Ecuador.' Whymper was also one of the leading wood-engravers of his time and engraved the many superb illustrations in these volumes.

One of the ostensible reasons for this expedition was to scientific investigate mountain-sickness. His findings and conclusions were correct as to its cause, and his suggestions for improving the unreliable aneroid barometer. For this work Whymper was awarded the Royal Geographical Societys highest honor, the 'Patron's Medal'.

From the Introduction: 'It will be within the knowledge of most of those who take up this book that it has long been much debated whether human life can be sustained at great altitudes above the level of the sea in such a manner as will permit of the accomplishment of useful work. The most opposite statements and opinions have been advanced concerning this matter. The extremes range from saying that fatal results may occur, and have occurred, from some obscure cause, at comparatively moderate elevations, down to that no effects whatever have been experienced at the greatest heights which have been attained.

Allegations of the latter class may be set aside for the present, for the evidence is overwhelming that, from 14,000 feet above the level of the sea and upwards, serious inconveniences have occurred; that prostration ( amounting in the more extreme cases to incapacitation has been experienced; and that, in some instances, perhaps, even death has resulted through some cause which operates at great elevations.....'

Contents include: from London to Guaranda; from Guaranda to the first camp on Chimborazo; the first ascent of Chimborazo; from Chuquipoquio to Ambato, Latacunga and Machachi; on an ascent of Corazon, and walks in the lanes of Machachi; on Cotopaxi and Illiniza; the ascent of Cotopaxi, and a night on the summit; the first ascent of Sinchoolagua; on Quito and the Quitonians; the first ascent of Antisana; upon an ascent of Pichincha; the first ascent of Cyambe; the first ascent of Sara-Urcu; on the province of Imbabura, and the first ascent of Cotocachi; a visit to the Pyramids of Quito; upon a walk on the Quito Road, and a journey to Altar; the first ascent of Carihuairazo; etc. etc.

Illustrations include: Chimborazo, from the Slopes above Guaranda; Chimborazo, from a little above the third camp; ice-cliffs under the summits of Chimborazo; carried on the litter into Ambato; Cotopaxi ( 19,613 feet ), from the Hacienda of S. Rosario; part of the interior of the Crater of Cotopaxi; Antisana ( 19,335 feet ), seen from the Hacienda; at samp on the Equator, at Corredor Machai; etc. etc.


Other Items You Might Like

  • Similar Items Available
  • Items From This Author
  • Items From This Category
TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR. Edward Whymper 1892, 1st USA edition Fine
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $250.00 - Item # OP1729J
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR 2 VOLUMES Whymper 1892 1st edition Near Fine
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $650.00 - Item # OP1729E
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR 3 VOLUMES Whymper 1892 1st edition Near Fine
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $1700.00 - Item # OP1729B
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR 2 VOLUMES Whymper 1892 1st edition Fine Leather bidning
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $1500.00 - Item # OP1729
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR. VOL 1 Whymper 1892, 1st UK edition
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $150.00 - Item # OP1729C
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
SHADOW OF THE MATTERHORN: THE LIFE OF EDWARD WHYMPER Ian Smith 2011 1st UK edition Short Listed as a Finalist for the 2011 Boardman Tasker Prize
By: Smith, Ian
Price $53.95 ~ Regular $59.95, You Save $6.00 (10%) - Item # BK2492
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR. Whymper 2005 New Hardcover
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $19.95 ~ Regular $29.95, You Save $10.00 (33%) - Item # BK2075H
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
VAGABONDING DOWN THE ANDES.
By: Franck, H.
Price $12.00 - Item # OP969
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
LANDMARKS: AN EXPLORATION OF GREAT ROCKS David Craig Paperback
By: Craig, David.
Price $15.00 - Item # BK314
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
LANDMARKS: AN EXPLORATION OF GREAT ROCKS David Craig Hardcover
By: Craig, David.
Price $35.00 - Item # BK313
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN THE YEARS 1860 - 1869 Whymper Paperback
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $4.99 ~ Regular $14.00, You Save $9.01 (64%) - Item # BKS1689
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR 3 VOLUMES Whymper 1892 1st edition Near Fine
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $1700.00 - Item # OP1729B
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN THE YEARS 1860-69. Whymper 1986 illustrated edition
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $45.00 - Item # OP1787A
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR. Whymper 1987 color Illustrated edition DJ
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $64.95 - Item # OP1729D
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS Whymper 1871 1st edition
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $750.00 - Item # OP1787E
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR 2 VOLUMES Whymper 1892 1st edition Fine Leather bidning
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $1500.00 - Item # OP1729
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR. VOL 1 Whymper 1892, 1st UK edition
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $150.00 - Item # OP1729C
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS, AND DOWN THE RHINE Whymper & Murphy 1990
By: Whymper, Edward & Murphy, Blanche
Price $50.00 - Item # OP1638
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR. Whymper 2005 New Hardcover
By: Whymper, Edward
Price $19.95 ~ Regular $29.95, You Save $10.00 (33%) - Item # BK2075H
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
WHYMPER'S SCRAMBLES WITH A CAMERA: A VICTORIAN MAGIC LANTERN SHOW Edward Whymper and Peter Berg 2011 1st ed
By: Whymper, Edward and Peter Berg. Foreword by Stephen Venables
Price $39.95 - Item # BK2517
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
STATE OF THE WORLD'S MOUNTAINS: A GLOBAL REPORT Peter B. Stone 1992 1st edition
By: Stone, Peter B.
Price $25.00 - Item # BK1494
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
CLIMBS AND TREKS IN THE CORDILLERA HUAYHUASH OF PERU Jeremy Frimer 2005 Latest edition
By: Frimer, Jeremy
Price $49.95 - Item # GB2075
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
THE BECKONING SILENCE Joe Simpson 2002 1st Am edition DJ
By: Simpson, Joe.
Price $45.00 - Item # BK1438
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
THE SPRINGS OF ENCHANTMENT: CLIMBING AND EXPLORATION IN PATAGONIA.
By: Earle, John.
Price $50.00 - Item # OP712
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
SEVEN SUMMITS Paperback SIGNED by Reinhold Messner Gerry Roach, Gary Neptune.
By: Bass, Dick, Frank Wells and Rick Ridgeway.
Price $45.00 - Item # BK101
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
ENDURING PATAGONIA SIGNED by Gregory Crouch 2001 Hardcover DJ New
By: Crouch, Gregory.
Price $50.00 - Item # BK325B
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
FIFTY YEARS OF ALPINISM. Riccardo Cassin 1981 1st edition DJ
By: Cassin, Riccardo.
Price $75.00 - Item # OP49A
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
ACONCAGUA TOPOGRAPHIC CLIMBING MAP 1:100.000
By: Meridies
Price $28.95
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
FITZROY AND CERRO TORRE TOPOGRAPHIC MAP 1:50,000
Price $19.95 - Item # MP269
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
ESCALADAS EN SUESCA Y VALLE DE LOS HALCONES. Bogota Bolivia Rock Climbs
By: Montoya, Grace Andrea, Andres Bonilla
Price $18.95 - Item # GB396
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart