Chessler Books
Rock Climbing - Mountaineering - Exploration
New - Used - Collectible - Signed
Chessler Books Accepts PAYPAL Chessler Books Accepts VISA Chessler Books Accepts MASTERCARD Chessler Books Accepts DISCOVER CARD Chessler Books Accepts AMERICAN EXPRESS
All Orders Shipped via USPS.   Your Order Will Ship Within 2 Business Days!  Chessler Books Ships Via USPS
Author:
Title:
Keyword:
Item #:
A B C D E F G H I
J K L M Mc N O P Q
R S T U V W X Y Z
Item #: OP447
AN ARTIST IN THE HIMALAYA. A.D. McCormick 1895 1st edition
By McCormick, A.D.
Price: $500.00

Added! Click To View Cart

Add to wish list


Detailed Product Description

New York, 1895, 1st Am edition. 306 pp, 100+ ill by the author, map. TEG. A.D. McCormick, one of the greatest mountaineering artists, accompanied Conway on his 1892 exploration of the Hispar and Baltoro glaciers in the Karakoram. This is his own account of that expedition. Original gray cloth with decorated cover and spine, edges rubbed. A handsome volume, Very Good. 

In 1892, in the course of an exploring and mountaineering expedition undertaken under the auspices of the Royal Society, the Royal Geographical Society and the British Association, Martin Conway made an ascent of a subsidiary summit of Baltoro Kangri, claiming a world altitude record with a height of 23,000 ft (7,010 m). However, subsequent measurements have revised his height to 22,322 ft (6,804 m).

 

 


 

Other Items You Might Like

  • Similar Items Available
  • Items From This Author
  • Items From This Category
MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS. A.F. Mummery, 1974 DJ
By: Mummery, Alfred F.
Price $35.00 - Item # OP95G
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
ALPS FROM END TO END Conway 1st UK edition 1895 Near Fine
By: Conway, Martin.
Price $300.00 - Item # OP167
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
NAKED MOUNTAIN NANGA PARBAT: DEADLIEST PEAK IN THE HIMALAYA Randy Morse 1st edition
By: Morse, Randy.
Price $2.99 ~ Regular $17.95, You Save $14.96 (83%) - Item # BKS1076
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
ALPS FROM END TO END Conway 1st UK edition 1895 Near Fine
By: Conway, Martin. Illustrations by A.D. McCormick
Price $350.00 - Item # OP167B
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
FROM THE HIMALAYA TO SKYE [CLIMBING ON THE HIMALAYA AND OTHER MOUNTAIN RANGES] Collie 2003 Paperback
By: Collie, J. Norman.
Price $24.95 - Item # BK1972
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
CLIMBING ON THE HIMALAYA AND OTHER MOUNTAIN RANGES. Collie Paperback
By: Collie, J. Norman.
Price $44.95 - Item # BK2347
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
NEW CLIMBS IN NORWAY: AN ACCOUNT OF SOME ASCENTS IN THE SONDMORE DISTRICT. Oppemheim 1898 1st UK ed Near Fine
By: Oppenheim, E.C.
Price $250.00 - Item # OP779
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
NAKED MOUNTAIN NANGA PARBAT: DEADLIEST PEAK IN THE HIMALAYA Randy Morse SIGNED by Aid Burgess 1982 1st edition
By: Morse, Randy.
Price $35.00 - Item # BKS1076
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
AN ARTIST AMONG MOUNTAINS Coverley-Price, Victor 1957 1st UK DJ
By: Coverley-Price, Victor
Price $35.00 - Item # OP1932
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
TWENTY YEARS IN THE HIMALAYA. Bruce 1910 1st edition Ex Lib
By: Bruce, Maj. C.G.
Price $450.00 - Item # OP1797
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
Sorry, we were unable find any similar items available by this author.


THE TRAVELER: AN AMERICAN ODYSSEY IN THE HIMALAYA Hansen 1993 1st edition Paperback
By: Hansen, Eric; Swift, Hugh
Price $18.00 - Item # BK584
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
ENDLESS KNOT: K2: MOUNTAIN OF DREAMS AND DESTINY. Kurt Diemberger 1991 1st ed DJ
By: Diemberger, Kurt.
Price $45.00 - Item # OP34A
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
AT THE END OF THE WHITE GLACIER K2. Japanese Mountaineering Association. Japan K2 Expedition. 1978 1st edition
By: Japanese Mountaineering Association. Japan K2 Expedition.
Price $650.00 - Item # OP1714
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
NO SHORTCUTS TO THE TOP: CLIMBING THE WORLD'S 14 HIGHEST PEAKS. Ed Viesturs 2006 Hardcover
By: Viesturs, Ed, David Roberts
Price $24.95 - Item # BK2105
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
LA CONQUISTA DEL K2: SECONDA CIMA DEL MONDO Desio 1st Italian Edition Ch DJ
By: Desio, Ardito
Price $195.00 ~ Regular $350.00, You Save $155.00 (44%) - Item # OP848E
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
RAKAPOSHI. Mike Banks 1959 1st USA edition DJ Fine
By: Banks, Mike.
Price $35.00 - Item # OP1732E
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
CLOUDS FROM BOTH SIDES. Julie Tullis 1987 UK Paperback SIGNED by Kurt Diemberger
By: Tullis, Julie
Price $35.00 - Item # OP103E
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
RAKAPOSHI Banks 1959 1st UK edition DJ Fine
By: Banks, Mike.
Price $75.00 - Item # OP1732D
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
ABODE OF SNOW: A HISTORY OF HIMALAYAN EXPLORATION AND MOUNTAINEERING Kenneth Mason 1987 2nd USA edition DJ
By: Mason, Kenneth.
Price $25.00 - Item # OP77C
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart
HIMALAYA AND TIBET: MOUNTAIN ROOTS TO MOUNTAIN TOPS by Macfarlane, Sorkhabi, Quade 1999 1st ed
By: Macfarlane, Allison, Rasoul Sorkhabi, Jay Quade
Price $200.00 - Item # BK2501
View Details
Add To Cart
Added! Click To View Cart